CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80468
Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China
Dear Ms. Sarmiento:
In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Norton on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.
Style 9F8XMA is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with tabs, a notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a back vent, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh.
The applicable subheading for style 9F8XMA will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 9F8XMA falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division