CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80417
Mr. Soren Hansen
Viking Life Saving Equipment (America), Inc.
1400 NW 159 Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33169
RE: The tariff classification of a Fire Fighting Coat And Lining from Denmark.
Dear Mr. Hansen:
In your letter dated October 20, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As per telephone conversation, the sample jacket and lining will be returned to you.
The submitted sample is a NFPA Fire Fighting Coat and NFPA Fire Fighting Lining.
The NFPA Fire Fighting Coat is constructed of an outer shell of woven aramid fabric. The coat features a protective stand-up collar with a heavy-duty hook and loop fastener, full front zipper closure with protective flap with heavy-duty hook and loop fastener, textile tool holders, two flap patch pockets below the waist, a double row of horizontal yellow and silver reflective strips on the front, back and arms, and inner snaps to attach a liner.
The NFPA Fire Fighting Lining is constructed of an outer shell of woven 80% aramid, 20% polytetraflourethylene fabric, an inner layer of 100% aramid felt, and a quilted bottom layer of 50% viscose, 50% aramid fabric. The lining features snaps to attach it to the jacket.
You request classification of the coat imported without the lining, the lining imported in a separate shipment, and the coat and lining imported together.
The applicable subheading for the NFPA Fire Fighting Coat and the NFPA Fire Fighting Coat imported with the NFPA Fire Fighting Lining, if designed for men, will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, men’s or boys: Of man-made fibers, Jackets and jacket0type garments excluded from heading 6201.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the NFPA Fire Fighting Coat and the NFPA Fire Fighting Coat imported with the NFPA Fire Fighting Lining, if unisex or designed for women, will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Jacket and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the NFPA Fire Fighting Lining, imported separately, will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.6% as valorem.
You requested country of origin determinations for various scenarios. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin determination ruling. Your request should include details, step-by-step, on the manufacturing process. You should list each process and in what country it occurs. In addition, you must provide samples of what is shipped to Denmark, what is imported into the United States from Denmark and the finished product. You do not state whether the determination is being requested on the coat and lining being imported together, the coat being imported separately or the lining being imported separately. We suggest that you request a separate country of origin determination ruling for each scenario for the fastest and clearest response. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division