CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L80396
Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from India.
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated October 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style WL3P is a women’s thermal knit long sleeve undershirt constructed of a 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric in a white color. The undershirt will also be available in a black colored 60% cotton 40% polyester fabric and a grey colored 97% cotton 3% polyester fabric. The undershirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom.
The applicable subheading for the garment will 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division