CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80392
Mr. Curt Treu
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown Street, Unit 203
Wauconda, IL 60084
RE:	The tariff classification of Diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA), CAS # 68479-98-1, in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Treu:
	In your letter dated October 11,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Diethyltoluenediamine, also known as Benzenediamine, ar,ar-diethyl-ar-methyl-, is an isomeric mixture of 3,5-Diethyltoluene-2,4-diamine and 3,5-Diethyltoluene-2,6-diamine.  Product is an aromatic polyamine indicated for use as a polymerization "chain-stopper."
	The applicable subheading for Diethyltoluenediamine will be 2921.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds:  Other:  Other:  Other…..  Other…..  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division