CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80372
Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from various countries
Dear Ms. Scott:
In your letter dated October 22, 2004, on behalf of Viewpoint International, 1809 7th Ave., Suite 806, Seattle, WA 98101-1313, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.
You submitted two samples of women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.
Style TW2468 features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A hanger loop is sewn on the upper back.
Style TW2454 features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with loose fitting self-fabric cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset zippered pockets in the waist area, and a loose fitting self-fabric bottom. The hood is lined with woven fabric. The same woven fabric trims the sleeve cuffs, the pocket openings and the bottom. An embroidered palm tree is on the right sleeve above the cuffs.
The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 339.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division