CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L80356
Ms. Cathy Petrus
W.E.S.T. Forwarding Services
7010 Engle Road, Ste. 107
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from Sri Lanka.
Dear Ms. Petrus:
In your letter dated October 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Summit Glove Inc.
Style SGSC18T is a string-knit mitt measuring approximately 19 inches in length that is constructed of a 55% nylon 45% cotton fabric. The mitt is ribbed knit at the wrist, midway up the arm, and at the top and bottom. The fingerless item features a thumbhole and overlock stitching at the mitt top and bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style SGSC18T will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division