CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L80353

Ms. Virginia Sullavan Canter
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 500
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden audio/video TV cabinet from China.

Dear Ms. Canter:

In your letter dated October 17, 2004, on behalf of Becker Designed Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a wooden audio/video TV cabinet, Avion item #8529, made from veneered MDF panels and glass doors with steel legs under the cabinet for support. The item will be primarily used in a living room or home theater room environment to display audio and video components. You have submitted photographs of the cabinet with your request.

The applicable subheading for the wooden audio/video TV cabinet will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division