CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L80297
Ms. Sheri T. Breit
Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage
317 S. Isis Ave., Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a battery-powered brush from China.
Dear Ms. Breit:
In your letter dated October 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The sample you provided is a battery-powered utility cleaning brush, known as the Sonic Scrubber. The brush has a rotating head to clean the grout between bathroom tiles on walls, floors, and other surfaces.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division