CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L80255
Ms. Lisa Daniels
Camida Ltd
Tower House New Quay Clonmel Co.
Tipperary, Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Azide (CAS# 26628-22-8) from Japan
Dear Ms. Daniels:
In your letter dated November 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the Sodium Azide will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division