CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 L80254
Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
Import Operations Group
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012
RE: The tariff classification of a drywall hand sander from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Nuristani:
In your letter dated November 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The merchandise is a drywall hand sander, item 1727. The item is composed of a wooden handle, a rubber pad and a metal plate and clamp. It is in principal value of metal. The principal weight of metal is aluminum.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division