CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 L80248

Ms. Lara Brown
Sanyei America Corporation
10 Second Street N.E.
Riverplace, Suite 108
Minneapolis, MN 55413

RE: The tariff classification of a bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric cut to rectangular shape from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated October 12, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style K699, is a bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric that has been cut to rectangular shape and measures 120 centimeter by 90 centimeters. It contains 7.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 4.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing approximately 16 g/m2, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 76 in the metric system. This item will be folded, placed in retail packaging and marketed as a culinary item for straining liquids.

The applicable subheading for the woven cotton fabric designated as style K699 will be 5208.21.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, of number 69 or higher number, cheesecloth, lawn, voiles or batistes. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division