CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L80243
Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic trinket boxes from China
Dear Ms. Harmon:
In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the same item were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, CVS item number 396151, is a butterfly-shaped ceramic trinket box with a removable lid. The article measures approximately 5.5 inches by 4 inches by 2 inches in height. The item is available in two assorted styles. Each style features a blue butterfly with black eyes and black stripes on the top lid. One trinket box is painted turquoise blue with dark blue dots and the other is painted turquoise blue with lime green dots. One lid cover is painted yellow and orange and the other is painted pink and red.
The applicable subheading for the two ceramic trinket boxes will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division