CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L80231
Mr. Anthony Bonatesta
Meadows Wye & Co., Inc.
2506 Forest Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10303
RE: The tariff classification of a mirrored bath vanity and chair set, a towel chest, a towel stand and a towel tower from China.
Dear Mr. Bonatesta:
In your letter dated October 6, 2004, on behalf of Fortunoff, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items to be imported are as follows:
SKU# 47341-159 ITEM #FT07-12 Mirrored Bath Vanity and Chair Set consists of a wooden bath vanity with a mirror that is attached to the back side of the lift top, and a stool that is packed with the vanity in one carton.
SKU #47368-159 ITEM #FT07-16 is a wooden towel chest with four drawers.
SKU #47376-159 ITEM #FT011-02 is a wooden towel stand with three shelves.
SKU #47384-159 ITEM #FT011-01 is a wooden towel tower with one drawer.
You have submitted photographs of the items with your request and have indicated that the items are marketed and offered for retail in the Bath Department.
The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two 2 different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. The mirrored bath vanity and chair set comprise a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character imparted by the vanity.
The applicable subheading for the mirrored bath vanity and chair set, the towel chest, the towel stand and the towel tower will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division