CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80196

Ms. Charlotte Chen
SKM Enterprises, Inc.
15210 E Nelson Avenue
City of Industry, CA 91744

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring gift bag from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated October 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring gift bag.

A sample of item 41359 “Christmas Gift Bag” has been submitted. The item is a drawstring gift bag of a kind similar to a bottle bag. It is manufactured with exterior surface of 100% pile fabric of man-made fibers and has a textile lining. The drawstring has a cord lock similar to those commonly found on sport bags. The bag measures approximately 10 ½”(H) x 9”(W).

The applicable subheading for the drawstring gift bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division