CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80158
Mr. Mark Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza
Rosedale, NY 11422
RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Bonvissuto:
In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.
Style RO0381 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, side vents, a peplum bottom and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.
Style RO0419/RO0420 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The shirt is embellished with embroidered designs.
The applicable subheading for style RO0381 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style RO0419/RO0420 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits-ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other.
Both styles falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division