CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L80137

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Scenic Sun Shades from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated September 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted 3 items for classification. These are sunshades used in the windshields of automotive vehicles. They are composed of polyethylene, elastic, metal, aluminum, and rubber. Model 27680 has the “Mountain View” design. Model 27682 has the “Hot Air Balloons” design. Model 27684 has the “dolphins” design.

The applicable subheading for the sunshades will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division