CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80011

Ms. Sheri G. Lawson
PBB Global Logistics
670 Young Street, Tonawanda
P.O. Box 950
Buffalo, NY 14213-0950

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Canada

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated October 15, 2004, on behalf of Calhoun Sportswear, 250 Bunting Road, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2M 3Y1, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number RT1CR, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a loose gathered neckline with a V-front and a loose gathered bottom. A “Clorona Extra” logo is on the front chest

Although you suggest the garment be classified under 6106.10.0010 HTS, it is precluded from heading 6106 HTS because it has no opening with closures. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division