CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K89989

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style TG5681 is a women’s clute cut goatskin leather glove with a cowhide leather open cuff.

Style TG52928 is a women’s gunn-cut cowhide leather glove with a backside adjustable wrist strap and a hemmed bottom.

Style TG5516 is a women’s clute cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete forefinger and thumb constructed of a pig skin leather. The balance of the backside and open cuff are made of a woven fabric. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside and leather overlays at three of the backside fingertips. Style TG568 is a 100% nylon string-knit glove with an overlock stitch finish on the cuff bottom. The sample has a nitrile latex dip coating covering the entire palmside which extends to overlap the backside fingertips and outer edges of the hand. You have indicated that the glove weight breakdown is 60% nitrile latex coating 40% nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for style TG5681 will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style TG52928 will be 4203.29.0800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TG5516 will be 4203.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TG568 will be 6116.10.6500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division