CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89979
Ms. Liza Wong
Jeanne Pierre
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Wong:
In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The submitted sample, style 51800, is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The back panel, sleeves, front capping and rib knit bottom are constructed from 83 percent rayon and 17 percent nylon knit fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by ten buttons and a rib knit bottom.
As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels, which forms the entire front of the garment, provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for style 51800 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 51800 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division