CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89956

Mr. Stephen F. Siebers
Marisol International
4150 N Mulberry Dr., Suite 130
Kansas City, MO 64116

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit and woven garments from China and India.

Dear Mr. Siebers:

In your letter dated October 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of King Louie International. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style J3060 is a men’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style J3060 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a placket and three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style J0101 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric that measures 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style J0101 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a placket and three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

Style KL3000/KL3900 is a men’s bowling shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon, woven gabardine fabric. The garment has a self-fabric point collar with lapels; a full front opening with six button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a welt pocket on the left chest: and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style KL3000/KL3900 will be imported in sizes XS-3XL in solid colors.

The applicable subheading for Style J3060 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style J0101 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style KL3000/KL3900 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers; other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty is 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles J3060 and J0101 fall within textile category designation 338. Style KL3000/KL3900 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division