CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K89912
Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wrap skirt from India.
Dear Ms. Julia:
In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #S05-14-079, is a woman’s wrap skirt constructed from 100% woven rayon fabric. The fabric of the skirt overlaps for sufficient coverage and features embroidered designs on the front and back panels, a wide waistband that is secured at the waist by a hook and eye closure and a tie, and a fringed bottom.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style S05-14-079, will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts, of artificial fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
The skirt, Style S05-14-079 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you
have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division