CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K89909
Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO  64601
RE:	The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. McCabe:
	In your letter dated September 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The three provided samples will be returned as per your request.
	Style TG5141 is women’s half-finger glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of pigskin leather.  The backside of the glove is made of 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted fabric with the exception of the terry fabric thumb.  The glove features a foam coated patch sewn on the inner palmside, a leather reinforcement extending from the outer edge of the forefinger opening to the thumb opening, an elasticized wristband with a leather tab tightener that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, and knitted fabric fourchettes.
	Style TG5609 is a men’s cowhide leather gunn cut glove with a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom.
	Style TG5684 is a ladies’ pigskin leather gunn cut glove.  The glove features  an elasticized cuff measuring approximately 2-inches wide with a leather tab tightener that is secured by hook and loop fasteners.
	The applicable subheading for styles TG5141 and TG5684 will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for styleTG5609 will be 4203.29.0800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other.   The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division