CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89742
Ms. Khem Lall
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a comforter cover from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Lall:
In your letter dated September 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
You will be importing comforter cover style # 7660560790. A portion of one corner of the cover was submitted. The face of the cover is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester jacquard woven fabric. The thick weft yarns give the fabric a stuffed appearance. The face is lined with 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. This fabric also forms the back panel of the comforter cover. The edges of the cover will be finished with a ½ inch wide piping. It will feature a button closure.
The applicable subheading for the comforter cover will be 6302.31.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: not napped… other. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.
The cover falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division