CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K89734
Ms. Bari Wolfson
Kulicke & Soffa
2101 Blair Mill Rd.
Willow Grove, PA 19090
RE:	The tariff classification of probe cards from China and France.
Dear Ms. Wolfson:
	In your letter dated September 20, 2004 on behalf of K & S Interconnect, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is three probe cards describer in your request as the Cantilever, Dura Plus or Vertical Probe Card (Part numbers 145, 121 and 124).  From the information provided, the probe cards are circular in design and contain needle-like pieces of metal (probes) used as contact pins, a ring which consist of a sturdy piece of material to which the probes are attached and a printed circuit board (PCB).  The probe cards are electromechanical components that enable electrical test signals to pass from automatic test equipment (ATE) to the integrated circuit (IC) and analyze the device under test (DUT).  The probe cards act as an electrical interconnect between an electrical wafer tester and the IC, condition the signals passing between the ATE and the IC, sends data to the ATE or alters the functions in the wafer itself.
	The applicable subheading for the Probe Cards Card (Part numbers 145, 121 and 124) will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division