CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K89641
John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from Macau
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated September 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style GL95259, manufactured from finely knitted, non-pile fabric of 96% cotton/4% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a waistband through which an adjustable drawstring is threaded, by long sleeves, by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a full-front, heavy-weight, zippered opening that extends into the collar.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division