CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89639
Rheci Abustan
Import Manager
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of drapery tie backs from China
Dear Ms. Abustan:
In your letter dated September 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first submitted sample is a drapery tie back. The cord is 100 percent polyester and the beads are made of wood.
The applicable subheading for the tie back will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The other submitted sample is also a drapery tie back. The cord portion is made of 100 percent polyester fabric and the beads are made of acrylic.
The applicable subheading for the tie back will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
The samples will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division