CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 K89626
Mr. Ron Sachs
Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc.
301 Munson Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136
RE: The tariff classification of string-knit gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Sachs:
In your letter dated September 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style #21-218 is a half-fingered, string-knit glove constructed of multi-colored yarns that you state is of acrylic material. The glove features a full-fingered thumb and a sewn-on, mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or folded over and secured with a magnetic latch when not in use, thereby exposing the wearer’s four fingers. You state that this glove also features Thinsulate Insulation and fleece lining, and a split leather palm patch, as well as a split leather patch on the palmside thumb. The glove also features a ribbed knit cuff.
We do not agree with your assertion that the gloves should be classified for use in the sport of hunting, therefore, classification under 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), is not applicable.
The applicable subheading for style #21-218 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other, of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division