CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89587
Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
Inner Tech Park
56 Roland Street, Suite 303
Boston, Massachusetts 02129-1223
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Lynch:
In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.
Your sample, style 1514158, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves and a full front opening with a self-fabric tie near the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the waist.
In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6114.30.3070. However, the garment is more specifically provided for in 6110. Style 1514158 provides adequate coverage and extends past the waist.
The applicable subheading for style 1514158 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.
Style 1514158 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division