CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89573

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Inner Tech Park
56 Roland Street - Suite 303
Boston, MA 02129-1223

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouses from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1513941 is a women’s blouse constructed from 70 percent silk and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin-like collar, a hemmed bottom, a full front opening secured by metal hook and eye closures and ribbon detail at the placket.

The applicable subheading for style 1513941 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1513941 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division