CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K89511
Mr. John Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
Counsellors At Law
17 State Street
19th Floor
New York, NY 10004
RE:	The tariff classification of a low voltage power supply (LVPS) from Ireland
Dear Mr. Peterson:
	In your letter dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Xerox Corporation
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as a low voltage power supply (LVPS), Part 105K26170.  The LVPS (Part 105K26170), hereinafter “Nuvera LVPS”, is an electrical static converter, which is designed to convert alternating current into direct current and output the power in a controlled manner at a lower voltage.  It is specially designed to be physically incorporated into Xerox’s “Nuvera” multifunction automatic data processing (ADP) printer.
	In its imported condition, the Nuvera LVPS is in the form of a printed wiring board assembly (PWBA).  It functions as a power supply that is designed to generate four (4) high voltage outputs to power two (2) separate pin coronode devices with their respective grids. These two coronode output units supply constant current to a pins array through and negative and regulated direct current (DC) power supply.  The coronode outputs have two current setpoints, which are selected by means of a digital input.  The setpoints can be adjusted with the use of a potentiometer.
	The power supply, Nuvera LVPS Part 105K26170, is installed into the image output terminal (printer module) of the Xerox Nuvera multifunction printer.  It is integrated with the other electronic components of the products by means of soldering connections, electrical wire harness connections and wires.

	The applicable subheading for the low voltage power supply, Nuvera LVPS Part 105K26170, will be 8504.40.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Power Supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division