CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K89459

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Ruthenium Carbonyl (CAS 15243-33-1) and 1,1-Dimethylhydrazine (CAS 57-14-7) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are compounds used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Ruthenium Carbonyl will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dimethylhydrazine will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: other: other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division