CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 K89453

Ms. Mary Metzger
Makino, Inc.
7680 Innovation Way
P.O. Box 8003
Mason, Ohio 45040-8003

RE: The tariff classification of a Wash Gun Assembly Kit from Japan.

Dear Ms. Metzger:

In your letter dated September 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature and photographs with your request.

The article in question is a Wash Gun Assembly Kit, identified as Option Kit No. 99M-1-29002, material number 27M29002-A1, which you indicate is being imported in “Knock-Down” form. All required parts to assemble and install the Wash Gun Assembly are packaged in one crate. You state that you purchase, receive and inventory this Assembly Kit as a single unit. You also state that no spare parts are contained in the kit as packaged.

The Wash Gun Assembly Kit is specifically designed and manufactured for use on a Makino Machining Center, and cannot function without being assembled and wired to a Makino Machining Center. The Wash Gun Assembly unit allows the operator to manually direct coolant to spray down the actual production part or the interior of the Machining Center. The coolant pump automatically starts when the gun unit is removed from its holder. A valve located at the gun unit controls the coolant flow. The Wash Gun Assembly Kit consists of a coolant nozzle gun, a shut-off valve, and a hose with fittings on each end and miscellaneous fittings.

The applicable subheading for the Wash Gun Assembly Kit will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spray guns and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division