CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89445
Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
40 Shuman Blvd. Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563
RE: The tariff classification of L-Leucine CAS # 61-90-5, L-Isoleucine CAS # 73-32-5, 9 and L-Valine CAS # 72-18-4, L-Glutamine CAS # 56-85-9 and L-Arginine CAS # 74-79-3, in bulk form, from China
Dear Ms. Lin:
In your letter dated August 31, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
L-Leucine, also known as (S)-2-Amino-4-methylpentanoic acid, L-Isoleucine, also known as (2S,3S)-2-Amino-3-methylpentanoic acid and L-Valine, also known as (S)-2-Amino-3-methylbutanoic acid, are amino acids. L-Glutamine, also known as Levoglutamide, is an acyclic amide and L-Arginine, also known as (S)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid is an imine-function compound. The above subject products are indicated for use as dietary supplements.
The applicable subheading for L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine and L-Valine will be 2922.49.4050, which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products will be free of duty.
The applicable subheading for L-Glutamine will be 2924.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Amides….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.
The applicable subheading for L-Arginine will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division