CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K89166
Ms. Mary Jo Newman
JMC, Inc.
5402 Parkdale Drive
Suite 160
Minneapolis, MN  55416
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative glass vase, a wineglass and a glass candleholder from China
Dear Ms. Newman:
	In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request.
	Style H260 is a large cylindrical-shaped, glass vase with a blue painted finish. The exterior surface of the glass contains randomly placed decorative cuts.  The glass vase measures approximately 10 1/8 inches in height and 4 inches in diameter at the top opening.
	You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over three dollars but not over five dollars.
	The applicable subheading for the glass vase will be 7013.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other glassware: other: other: cut or engraved: valued over $3 but not over $5 each.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
	Style DW01 is a wineglass that measures approximately 9 1/16 inches in height and 3 3/16 inches in diameter at the top opening.   The wineglass has a painted finish with a frosted stem and is decorated with a frosted, stencil-like design on the exterior surface of the glass.   The wineglass will be imported in four colors: yellow, orange, blue and purple.
	You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.
	The applicable subheading for the wineglass will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each.  The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
	Style D9-C is a hurricane-shaped candleholder made of clear glass.  The item measures approximately 9 1/8 inches in height and 5 3/8 inches in diameter at the top opening.  There is an interior bottom indentation that is designed for the insertion of a candle.
	The applicable subheading for the hurricane-shaped glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other.   The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division