CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K89155

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a set of an ironing board and an iron from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Select Brands on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a set consisting of an ironing board and a steam iron. The ironing board measures 28 inches long by 12 inches wide by 6.5 inches high.

The applicable subheading for this set will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flatirons, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division