CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89100
Mr. Keith Rourk
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from Pakistan and China.
Dear Mr. Rourk:
In your letter dated September 8, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co, Inc.
The instant sample is a pillow sham. The sham is made from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a star pattern. It is sewn along the sides and has a slit opening along one side. There are four sets of ribbon ties sewn to the open end of the sham. The sham measures 20 x 30 inches. In your letter you note that this sham matches separately sold sheets, pillowcases and comforter. The sham will be available in other patterns. The instant sample is packaged in a cylinder shaped zippered plastic bag.
The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted, or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
The sham falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division