CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K89045
Dana L. Bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of girls’ capri pants from China
Dear Ms. Bounds:
In your letter dated August 25, 2004, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style G670, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a pair of close-fitting, capri-length trousers, fully elasticized through the waistband.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, knitted…, …of cotton, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
The capri pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division