CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K89012
Mr. Brian F. Walsh and Ms. Carolyn D. Amadon
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacher Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60601
RE: The tariff classification of Motorcycle Brake Disc Rotors and work-in-progress brake disk rotors from Japan, Thailand, or Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Walsh and Ms. Amadon:
In your letter dated August 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sunnex, Inc.
The first items for consideration are finished brake rotors ready for incorporation into motorcycles in the United States.
The other items for consideration are disks in which the induction heating process has taken place. The discs have been punched out in their final form, per patented U.S. client specifications, and then leveled.
The applicable subheading for the finished brake rotors and the work-in-progress rotors will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles 8711 to 8713; Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division