CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88998
Mr. Terry M. Crumble
Pilgrim Imports, Inc.
219 North Milwaukee Street
Milwaukee, WI 53202
RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and coin purse from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Crumble:
In your undated letter, received in this office August 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and coin purse.
You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. The first item is a ladies shoulder bag measuring approximately 5 ¼”(W) x 7”(H). The second item is a coin purse measuring approximately 3 ½”(W) x 4 ½”(H) with a braided strap to be worn around the neck. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton woven fabric. The front exterior of each bag features a sewn-on nickel adornment.
Each of the samples submitted is a purse of heading 4202. The essential role is imparted by the purse therefore the items are not classified as imitation jewelry of heading 7117, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the coin purse of cotton will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent.
HTS 4202.22.4500 and 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division