CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88992
Maristella Iacobello
Customs Compliance Manager
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Iacobello:
In your letter dated September 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 52Z-8019(ck) is a women’s tailored jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket extends to below the waist and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a mock neck treatment, a full front zippered opening, two pockets below the waist and two chest pockets with zipper closures.
The applicable subheading for style 52Z-8019(ck) will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Style 52Z-8019(ck) falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division