CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88964

Ms. Ellen Menendez Schell
Beijing Trade, LLC
323 Washington Street, 4th Floor
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from China.

Dear Ms. Menendez Schell:

In your letter dated August 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a chrome-plated steel coupler lock for a trailer coupler. The lock prevents theft of the trailer while the coupler is not attached to a towing vehicle. The lock, which measures 2.2 cm in diameter, uses a key.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division