CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K88858

Rheci Abustan
Import Manager
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a drapery tie back from China

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated August 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a tie back, is constructed of a 100 percent polyester faux suede cord strung with imitation wooden beads made of acrylic resin.

The applicable subheading for the drapery tie back will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn,…, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This item is not subject to either quota or the requirement of a visa. It does not qualify for GSP status.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division