CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K88828
Ms. Kristi Modlin
Cabela’s Inc.
One Cabela Drive
Sidney, NE 69160
RE: The tariff classification of bonded fabric consisting of two 100% polyester weft knit fleece fabrics of looped pile construction laminated together by means of a polyurethane plastic core from China.
Dear Ms. Modlin:
In your letter dated August 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style # MDF7572/220(2)3L RT HL, is a bonded fabric consisting of two weft knit fabrics of looped pile construction laminated together. A polyurethane plastic film bonds the two fabric layers together, however, the plastic layer is not visible in cross section. The fabric is characterized by a dense fibrous surface on both sides created by brushing the pile yarns of each of the fabrics. Both the face and backing fabrics are identical in construction , are dyed the same color and are composed of 100% polyester. Weighing approximately 350 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of water resistant garments.
The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as style # MDF7572/220(2)3L RT HL will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
This laminated fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on garments made from this fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample garment. However, please note that the water resistant provisions apply only to woven garments. Since this fabric is of knit construction, it can’t be within the scope of the provisions for water resistant garments. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division