CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88784
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-6588
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and trousers from Jordan
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style A12999, is comprised of two garments. The upper garment is made from 75% cotton, 25% polyester, finely knit quilted fabric with lightweight batting. The lower garment are women’s trousers that are made from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.
Style A12999, the cardigan, features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.
Style A12999, the trousers, features an elastic waistband, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and long hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for style A12999, the cardigan, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
The HTS subheading for style A12999, the trousers, will be 6104.62.2006, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Style A12999, the cardigan, falls within textile category designation 339. Style A12999, the trousers, fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division