CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K88747
Ms. Donna M. Dion
American Power Conversion Corporation
132 Fairground Road
West Kingston, RI 02892
RE:	The tariff classification of surge protection device from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Dion:
	In your letter dated August 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is the APC Replaceable, Rackmount, 1U, T1/CSU/DSU/ISDN, Surge Protection Module, Part Number PDIGTR.  This device is a scalable surge protection module for Network and Telecommunication Data lines.  Features include Data-line Protection, replaceable surge protection modules and surge protection.  This module measures approximately .73 inches wide by 1.72 inches high and is 2.72 inches deep.  It is designed to plug into an APC Data Line Surge Protection chassis.  The APC Data Line Surge Protection chassis is designed to be installed into a network equipment data rack and can accommodate up to 24 data line modules.  The PDIGTR has two RJ-45 data sockets on the front of the module, one for the signal source and the other for the equipment to be protected.  This device protects Network Interface Cards, hubs or other local area network (LAN) equipment from damage caused by lightning-generated electrical transients.
	The applicable subheading for the PDIGTR Rackmount Surge Protector will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division