CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K88701

Mr. Darrell Sekin
DJS International Services, Inc.
4215 Gateway Dr., Suite 100
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of a card case from China.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of The Container Store on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is an aluminum card case. The case opens and closes by means of an elastic cord.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division