CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K88638

Mr. Joseph Brogan
UPS Trade Management Services
12380 Morris Road
Alpharetta, GA 30005

RE: The tariff classification of rail assemblies from Canada.

Dear Mr. Brogan:

In your letter dated October 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Aminco Corp. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is an Amico rail assembly, and a Fairfield compatible rail. The Amico Rail System is a complete, wall-mounted equipment storage system. The system includes an aluminum mounting bar to be attached to the building. The system accommodates snap -in brackets that hold equipment. The Fairfield compatible rail is similar, but may be braced to the wall or directly mounted.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division