CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K88571
Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio from China.
Dear Ms. Harmon:
In your letter dated August 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is an AM/FM Alarm Clock Radio denoted as CVS item number 276321. It is designed to sit on a table or desk (sample provided). The radio can only operate with an external source of power. It is valued under $40 and does not incorporate any sound recording or reproducing apparatus. It has a 9V battery for use as a back-up power supply for only the clock.
The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock:: Valued not over $40 each … Incorporating a digital clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division