CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K88561
Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, N.C.  27105
RE:	The tariff classification of a man’s outerwear pullover vest from the Philippines
Dear Mr. Nagel:
	In your letter dated August 16, 2004, on behalf of Sara Lee Knit Products Division, Outer Banks, you requested a classification ruling.
	The sample submitted, style number 5501, is a man’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric.
	The vest has a crossover v-neck style collar that has contrasting color piping and is composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, oversized armholes that also have contrasting color piping and are edged with a ribbed-knit fabric and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband.  The garment has two front hand warmer pockets on the lower portion of the front panel.
	The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
	The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: vests: other.  The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
	The vest falls within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division