CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 K88543
Ms. Angela Sargent
Kinco International, Inc.
4286 N.E. 185th Avenue
Portland, OR 97230-4967
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Sargent:
In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 2110 is a seamless latex glove with a flocked lining. The reusable glove features a textured finish on the palmside and on the backside fingertips. You have indicated the glove will be used in the general industrial field and the household.
The applicable subheading for Style 2110 will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division